YACHT IN MEDITERRANEAN SEAS
|
Anderson, Isabel Price: 12,51 EUR Vendor: The Bookery ( Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones Company, Boston Description: 428 pp. w/photos. Internally clean, light foxing to page edges. Binding: Hardcover Anderson, Isabel Price: 13,08 EUR Vendor: Chris Hartmann, Bookseller ( Morganton, NC, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones Co., Boston Subject: SAYONARA (YACHT) YACHTING Description: B&W Illustrations Orange cloth Binding shows some darkening Travel aboard a steam-yacht named Sayonara. 428 pp. 8vo Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 13,65 EUR Vendor: John McKenna ( East Northport, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones, Boston Subject: SAILING NAUTICAL YACHTS Description: 428pp. Orange cloth, map ends. Many illustrations including color frontis. of Steam yacht Sayonara. BB9 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Sheila B. Amdur ( West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones Company, Boston Subject: TRAVEL; MEDITERRANEAN; YACHTS Description: Cruising on the Steam Yacht Sayonara. Interesting inserts of letters and postcards from a traveller who cruised the Mediterranean on the Chalena in 1932. Many photo illustrations; Seaports of Yugoslavia; Ragusa to Sarajevo; Albania, Athens, the soal of Greese; The treeless Aegean islands; Asia Minor; Crete and Malta; Sicily and Sardinia; Corsica; Monte Cristo and Elba, etc. 428 pp. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Martin Kaukas Books ( Manchester, VT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Boston, Marshall Jones Company Subject: MEDITERRANEAN, YACHTING, SAILING, CRUISING. Description: First Edition, stated. Very Good condition, no dust jacket. Spine slightly sun faded. 8vo, Orange cloth. map end pages. Many photo illustrations, 22 chapters, such as; Seaports of Yugoslavia; Ragusa to Sarajevo; Albania, Athens, the soal of Greese; The treeless Aegean islands; Asia Minor; Crete and Malta; Sicily and Sardinia; Corsica; Monte Cristo and Elba, etc. Epi-log. 428 pgs. Nice book. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson,Isabel Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Tom Atwood ( Louisville, KY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Boston: Marshall Jones Co. 1930 Subject: BROOKLINE, VOYAGES, NAUTICAL, TRAVELS, STEAM YACHT, YACHTING Description: Orange Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 428 pp., b and w photos, deckled pages, end papaers colored map of travels,former owner's name in pencil, minor cover soil, minor soil insde covers, not offensive. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 16,68 EUR Vendor: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC ( Calgary, AB, Canada) Publisher: Marshal Jones Company, Boston Subject: MARITIME, MEDITERRANEAN, YACHTING Description: 1930, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xvi,428pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos (including coloured frontispiece). Coloured endpaper maps. Original orange cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine slightly darkened. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Isabel Anderson Price: 18,92 EUR Vendor: JordanPageBooks ( Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones Company Description: Light tanning to spine, else fine copy. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition ANDERSON, Isabel. Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB ( West Chesterfield, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones Company,, Boston: Subject: NAUTICAL TRAVEL SIGNED Description: First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. From a smoker's library - light tobacco odor, a bit faded along the spine, else very good in orange cloth. No dust jacket. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Anderson, Isabel Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: Quiet Friends ( Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Boston Marshall Jones 1930. Subject: TRAVEL Description: VG+ book, no DJ. Bright & tight. FINE inside. Spine lightly sunned, spine top w two 1/4" tears. Many photos. 1st edition. Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 20,47 EUR Vendor: Xerxes Books ( Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.) Subject: MEDITERRANEAN WOMEN TRAVEL YACHT Description: Boston 1930 1st Marshall Jones. 8vo., 428pp., Hardcover. orange cloth. VG in Fair DJ, quite worn. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Anderson, Isabel Price: 21,68 EUR Vendor: J. Lawton, Booksellers ( Brookline, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones, Boston Subject: BROOKLINE MEDITERRANEAN SEA NAUTICAL VOYAGES & TRAVELS Description: 428p. illus. Very good partly unopened table of contents p. torn Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: Dr. Books ( Columbia, SC, U.S.A.) Publisher: Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1930, Boston Subject: TRAVEL, MARITIME Description: Hard Cover. Good+. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 428pp. Orange cloth boards ltly soiled w/ darkened spine. 3 faded spots top edge. Edges untrimmed. Signed by author on front endpaper, beneath a gift inscription which is most likely not in the author's hand. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Anderson, Isabel Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: T. W. & Barbara Clemmer ( Lehighton, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: MARSHALL JONES CO Subject: SAILING ADVENTURE Description: color illus endpapers, black and white photos, Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 27,06 EUR Vendor: J. Lawton, Booksellers ( Brookline, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones, Boston Subject: BROOKLINE MEDITERRANEAN SEA NAUTICAL VOYAGES & TRAVELS Description: 428p. illus. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition ANDERSON, ISABEL Price: 32,74 EUR Vendor: JOPPA BOOKS LIMITED ( Byfleet, Surrey, SU, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1930. Subject: MIDDLE EAST GENERAL EAST.TRAVEL ENGLISH 1930 Description: Boston, 1930. (xvi, 428 p., col. frontisp., b/w ill., col. endp. maps) ; cloth; d/w. Binding is HARD BACK. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover ANDERSON, ISABEL Price: 37,91 EUR Vendor: Jenison's Books ( Canton, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: BOSTON MARSHALL JONES CO. 1930. Subject: TRAVEL ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTO PLATES. Description: VERY SHARP CRISP CLEAN TIGHT CLOPY. signed and inscribed by the author. Illustrated by PHOTO PLATES. 1st edition. Binding is cloth. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Anderson, Isabel Price: 49,28 EUR Vendor: Shire Book Shop ( Franklin, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones, Boston Subject: NAUTICAL Description: vg+/fair; dj chipped, rubbed and soiled with damp staining, especially the rear panel; rear board damp-stained; orange cloth with clear, sharp lettering and decorations; bookplate on front paste down - otherwise interior tight and clean throughout including the map endpapers Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 60,65 EUR Vendor: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones Company, Boston Subject: MEDITERRANEAN Description: Writing in front endpaper. Foxing to foredge ; Author Anderson describes a yachting trip in 1929 around the Mediterranean, with much digression about the rich history of the region ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 428 pages. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Anderson, Isabel Price: 75,81 EUR Vendor: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Boston: Marshall Jones Company, Description: Inscribed by the author on half-title First edition. Large 8vo. Photographs. Orange cloth. About Fine, in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Anderson Isabel Price: 94,76 EUR Vendor: OceanwaveBooks ( man, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Marshall Jones Description: Very Nice Condition! Rare Hardcover. No dustjacket. Cover and inside very clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Jesus Jersey Shore Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Inside the Soviet Army National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE
