Yorkshire Past and Present
|
Baines, Thomas. Price: 15,60 EUR Vendor: Parveen Papers ( Bradford,, Yor, United Kingdom) Publisher: Mackenzie., London/Leeds Description: 6 plates, large folding map. 451pp. 'A history and description of the three Ridings of the great County of York, from the earliest ages to the year 1875; with an account of its manufactures, commerce and civil and mechanical engineering.' This volume: Halifax, Huddersfield, Dewsbury, Wakefield, Sheffield, Hull, Scarborough, Whitby, Middlesborough, Parliamentry Divisions and Census of 1871. Plates clean but rear board and spine detached, front board holding by strings only. Reference copy only. Willincur additional postage due to weight. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Baines, Thomas. Price: 27,86 EUR Vendor: Parveen Papers ( Bradford,, Yor, United Kingdom) Publisher: Mackenzie., London/Leeds Subject: TOPOGRAPHY, HISTORY, Description: 6 plates + 352pp. 'A history and description of the three Ridings of the great County of York, from the earliest ages to the year 1875; with an account of its manufactures, commerce and civil and mechanical engineering.' This volume: York, Leeds, Bradford. All plates foxed, cloth damage to head and tail of spine, inner hinge cracked. Heavy item will incur additional postage. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition BAINES, Thomas. Price: 32,04 EUR Vendor: HOLLETT & SON, R.F.G. ( Sedbergh, Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom) Publisher: [First edition] Newton Abbot: David & Charles Subject: 06 HISTORY HISB BRITISH INDA INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY WOOL 57642.JPG Description: Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (price-clipped). Pp. 199. Small stain to a few fore-edges. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover BAINES, Thomas, and Edward Baines Price: 39,00 EUR Vendor: Trafford Books ( Manchester, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie Subject: YORKSHIRE HISTORY Description: tall 4to, orig.elaborate decorated gilt cloth, spine faded, a.e.g.; inner hingeing cracked front and back;plates and map complete; clean internally; deals with Halifax,Huddersfield, Hull, Whitby,Wakefield,Scarborough and other towns. 352pp + plates Binding: Hardcover Baines (Thomas). Price: 44,58 EUR Vendor: Gibb's Bookshop ABA ( Manchester, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: no date, circa s. Subject: YORKSHIRE. YORKSHIRE PAST AND PRESENT. THOMAS BAINES. Description: 4to. VOLUME TWO ONLY. Disbound, the covers and the spine missing. 704 pages. Illustrated with 18 full page engravings. The copy is only useful as a working copy or for breaking up for the plates. Page 1 is dusty otherwise apart from occasional foxing it is a good clean reading copy. Baines, Thomas Price: 83,58 EUR Vendor: Greenlanebooks ( Hambledon, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie, London Description: Yorkshire, Past and Present: A history and a description of the three ridings of the great county of York, from the earliest ages to the year 1870; with an account of its manufactures, commerce, and civil and mechanical engineering . including An Account of the Woollen Trade of Yorkshire, by Edward Baines (4 Vols): Baines, Thomas: London: William Mackenzie, n.d. [1871-1877 Four large decorative volumes with gilt edged pages, illustrated with steel engraved plates and large fold out hand coloured map. Published by William Mackenzie. Some foxing to pages, two volumes are in good condition, one has a detached front board and the other splitting to hinges. Binding: Hardcover Baines, Thomas Price: 105,87 EUR Vendor: Cornell Books Limited ( Tewkesbury, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: William MacKenzie, nd [c. 1880]. Description: No edition stated, complete in 2 volumes (bound in 4 divisions). 4to, 702pp, 704pp. 27 fine engraved plates plus a folding coloured map. Uniformly bound in the publisher's maroon cloth, extravagant gilt titling and design to front boards and spines, all edges gilt. Spine of division 4 sunned, some wear to the corners of the boards, bookplates to front pastedowns, a few hinges cracking under the strain (the books are heavy), plates foxed, several tissue protectors creased. Overall a good set. Binding: Hardcover BAINES, Thomas. Price: 132,67 EUR Vendor: Best Buy Books ( Leeds, WYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie [ 1875 ]. Subject: YORKSHIRE LOCAL HISTORY Description: Four 4tovolume set. 352pp per volume + prelims, Original elaborately gilt and blind-stamped cloth, all edges gilt; folding coloured map, steel-engraved portraits only - NO VIEWS. Slight wear to one backstrip, all else fine. Binding: Hardcover BAINES, Thomas. Price: 153,79 EUR Vendor: HOLLETT & SON, R.F.G. ( Sedbergh, Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie, no date. Subject: 14 TOPOGRAPHY, BRITISH YORK YORKSHIRE 19746.JPG Description: 2 volumes [only, ex 4], 4to. Original panelled crimson morocco gilt extra over bevelled boards, a roundel containing 5 armorial bearings on each board, handsomely rebacked in matching morocco gilt. All edges gilt. 13 fine steel-engraved plates. A little spotting in places. Binding: Hardcover Baines, Thomas. Price: 167,16 EUR Vendor: Aviabooks ( Cricklade,, WLT, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie, not dated, ca. 1880. Subject: YORKSHIRE, TOPOGRAPHY, HISTORY Description: This comprehensive work provides 'a history of the great county of York, from the earliest ages to the year 1875; with an account of its manufactures, commerce, and civil and mechanical engineering'. It also contains an account of the woollen trade in the Hb orig. decor. maroon cloth gt., aeg, 256 x 303mm, pp. 352 / 353-702 / 352 / 353-704, illustr. with numerous engraved plates and a folding map. Spines faded, some minor rubbing/wear to spine ends and corners, split to edge of spine of vol.4 and inner joint, some scattered light foxing throughout, o/w a very sound, clean and presentable set. Total weight almost 11kg - please enquire for extra postal charge. Binding: Hardcover Thomas Baines Price: 195,02 EUR Vendor: Revival Books ( Lancashire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: William MacKenzie Subject: 1861 1870 ENGLISH AGE FEATURE_TWO_BROWSE BIN HARDCOVER CONDITION TYPE Description: 4 Volumes, decorative gilt covers. Please for any photographs for the condition. Binding: Hardcover Baines, Thomas Price: 226,79 EUR Vendor: Collecting House ( Lutterworth, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie, London Subject: HISTORY, RARE BOOKS Description: Yorkshire, Past and Present: A history and a description of the three ridings of the great county of York, from the earliest ages to the year 1870; with an account of its manufactures, commerce, and civil and mechanical engineering . including An Account of the Woollen Trade of Yorkshire, by Edward Baines (4 Vols): Baines, Thomas: London: William Mackenzie, n.d. [1871-1877].Books are designated as 2 volumes in 4 Divisions (4 books). 11.75in tall x 10in. 352pp per volume + prelims, 20 steel engraved plates, multifolding [hand] coloured map. Binding, maroon hardback cloth cover with laid on ornate gilt decoration to fronts and spine with blind stamped backs. Laid on spine of Vol 1 is ¾ missing but underlying cloth spine is intact. Corners are rubbed through and there are a few rubs on the edges, there is some slight staining to a couple of covers. A couple of books have covered faded slightly. Very light random spotting mostly to the prelims and early pages, plates and guards and some of the plate tissue guards are loose or missing. Books are tight and endpapers are very clean and bright indicating all books may have been rebound at some stage. A good sound set of this great history. Large heavy set. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Baines, Thomas Price: 261,89 EUR Vendor: The Glass Key (Ibooknet member) ( Hebden Bridge, WYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: William Mackenzie, nd Subject: YORKSHIRE Description: 4vols. 4to (300 x 240mm). Published as being in 2 vols with Vol I as Division I and Division II and Vol II as Division III and Division IV (4 books). Pp 352 + prelims + engraved frontis and 6 other engravings per Division except Div IV which has 5 + coloured fold-out map. Original claret cloth boards decoratively stamped in gilt and blind on the spine and upper panel and blind stamped on the lower. All vols have been re-backed with the original spines laid on to new spines + new endpapers. AEG. Some wear to cloth at extremeties and original spines. Some foxing particularly the prelims. Some plate tissue guards damaged. A very nice set. Binding: Hardcover Baines, Thomas and Baines, Edward Price: 278,60 EUR Vendor: Scrivener's Books and Bookbinding ( Derbyshire, DBY, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie, London Description: No date c.1875. 2 volumes in 4 divisions (i.e. 4 vols). Original elaborately gilt and blind-stamped maroon cloth. All edges gilt. Some corners frayed. Spines faded but front covers bright. Steel engraved plates. Vol 1 front hinge loose otherwise a really good set. Heavy vols - please contact us for extra postage costs. Edition: First Edition BAINES, Thomas. Price: 360,10 EUR Vendor: Best Buy Books ( Leeds, WYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie [ 1875 ]. Subject: YORKSHIRE LOCAL HISTORY Description: Four 4to volume set. 352pp per volume + prelims, Original elaborately gilt and blind-stamped cloth, all edges gilt; folding coloured map, 27 steel-engraved portraits and topographical views. Slight wear to one backstrip, all else fine. Binding: Hardcover Baines, Thomas Price: 371,10 EUR Vendor: Barter Books ( Alnwick, Northumberland, NBL, United Kingdom) Publisher: William MacKenzie. [1870], London Subject: NORTH OF ENGLAND BANKING HISTORY TOPOGRAPHY Description: 27 full page engravings and 1 folding map :: 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10"). VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Spines faded. Front boards of volumes 2 and 4 also faded. Head and tail of spines slightly worn. Aeg. Maroon hardback cloth cover with ornate gilt decoration to fronts and blind stamped backs Binding: Hardcover BAINES, Thomas. Price: 416,51 EUR Vendor: HOLLETT & SON, R.F.G. ( Sedbergh, Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie, no date. Subject: 14 TOPOGRAPHY, BRITISH YORK YORKSHIRE 53690.JPG Description: 4 volumes 4to. Original blind and gilt-decorated maroon cloth gilt extra, spines rather dulled and a little frayed in places at the head. All edges gilt. 27 fine steel-engraved plates and a large folding coloured map (spotted on the reverse). Some joints tender, but a very good set. Binding: Hardcover BAINES, Thomas. Price: 448,56 EUR Vendor: HOLLETT & SON, R.F.G. ( Sedbergh, Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom) Publisher: William Mackenzie, no date. Subject: 14 TOPOGRAPHY, BRITISH YORK YORKSHIRE 40567.JPG Description: 4 volumes 4to. Original blind and gilt-decorated maroon cloth gilt extra, boards of one volume a little damped, all neatly re-cased. All edges gilt. 27 fine steel-engraved plates and 2 folding coloured maps. A little spotting in places. An excellent, handsome set. Binding: Hardcover BAINES, Thomas. Price: 833,03 EUR Vendor: HOLLETT & SON, R.F.G. ( Sedbergh, Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom) Publisher: De luxe edition, William Mackenzie, no date [1875]. Subject: 14 TOPOGRAPHY, BRITISH YORK YORKSHIRE Description: 4 volumes 4to. Original publisher?s full calf gilt extra over bevelled boards, a roundel containing 5 armorial bearings on each heavily panelled board, the spines with 5 raised bands and double contrasting labels. Gilt turn-ins. A trifle rubbed and a few small scrapes in places. All edges gilt. Complete with 27 fine steel-engraved plates and 2 folding coloured maps. Some foxing to flyleaves and backs of maps, otherwise a handsome sound set of the finest edition of this standard work. Engraved armorial bookplate of John Field Wright in each volume. Binding: Hardcover BAINES, Thomas [1806-1881] & BAINES, Edward [1800-1890]. Price: 863,44 EUR Vendor: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB) ( Toronto, ON, Canada) Publisher: London: William Mackenzie. [c1875]. Subject: BRITAIN TRAVEL YORKSHIRE ECONOMICS Description: 2 Volumes in 4. 4to. pp. 1 p.l., 352; 2 p.l., 353-702; 2 p.l., 352; 2 p.l., 353-704. with half-titles. 27 steel-engraved plates (views & portraits) & 1 folding hand-coloured map. original elaborately gilt & blind-stamped cloth, rebacked with spines mounted, all edges gilt (spines faded, corners frayed). First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
National Comprehensive Family Bible Jersey Shore CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jesus L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Inside the Soviet Army


