Yankee R.N
|
Cherry, A H Price: 2,00 EUR Vendor: SonnetsAndSymphonies ( Bristol, Avo, United Kingdom) Publisher: Heinemann, London Subject: HISTORY MILITARY NAVY Description: reprint 1952 Book condition: fair; dulled spine-lettering; hinges cracked and pulled; binding holding; no jacket; History Military Navy Binding: Hardcover Cherry, A H Price: 2,17 EUR Vendor: The Book Fayre ( Woodhall Spa, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds - 1954 Description: Reprint Fair condition hardback with no jacket - boards bumped, rubbed and frayed with some age soiling - dust soiling to page blocks - basically clean and free from marks internally but with tanning pages - acceptable reading copy. Binding: Hardcover CHERRY A H Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: JARROLDS Description: Published by Jarrolds in 1954. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #114209 3BLU4-H 1342910 (N21-3) (#114209 3BLU4-H 1342910) Binding: Hardcover Commander A. H. Cherry Price: 3,80 EUR Vendor: Book Haven ( Wellington, ., New Zealand) Publisher: Jarrold 1954 Hardcover Subject: BIOGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATIONS, NON-FICTION, WAR Description: Dust jacket has tears. 544pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Cherry, A.H. Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Richard Williams (Established 1976) ( WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds, GB Description: Very clean tight text but minor cover wear. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Cherry, Commander A. H. Price: 5,52 EUR Vendor: Owen Box ( England, GB, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds, London, U.K. Description: 544pp; b/w pls. Bds faded;spine ends bumped; name cut from edge of fr ep; uninscr'd b/w bookpl on title page; o/w tight and clean. Binding: Hardcover A H Cherry Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds Description: Blue Cloth With Gilt Decoration [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Very Good / Wrapper: No Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover A H Cherry Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: LOTSABOOKS ( HAMILTON, , New Zealand) Publisher: Jarrold and Sons Ltd Description: 544 pages. An American volunteer for active duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war. Cherry A H Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: Marlowes Books ( Fyshwick, ACT, Australia) Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd, London Description: 544 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in poor condition. There is some shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable reading copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Cherry A.H. Price: 6,51 EUR Vendor: Archive ( Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia) Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers, London Subject: ROYAL NAVY Description: Book is white and tight and cloth has some light foxing, some rubbing to top and bottom edges Binding: Hardcover CHERRY, A.H. Price: 6,41 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds London 1951 Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. 1st ed Gift inscrip on ffep verso; spine bumped at head & foot with wear to cloth; gilt lettering a little rubbed. "Being the story of a Wall Street banker who volunteered for active duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war". Cherry. Commander. A.H. Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Lyndon Barnes Books ( Ludlow, Shropshire, GB, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrold London rep Sept Subject: ROYAL NAVY Description: Being the story of a Wall Street Banker who volunteered for active duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war. 36 illustrations. Blue boards slightly marked with slightly worn edges. Good condition. No d/j. 544pp Binding: Hardcover CHERRY, Commander A.H Price: 6,70 EUR Vendor: Titles Book Gallery ( Katikati, , New Zealand) Publisher: Jarrold Publishers, London Description: 544 pages. 230x150mm. Hardback, no dustjacket. Blue cloth cover has a small amount of edgewear, mainly on lower spine edge. Also four very small worn patches on spine. Foxing on page edges. Maps on endpapers. Thirty six black and white photographs including a frontispiece. Good condition. Cherry, A H Price: 6,82 EUR Vendor: Chapter 1 ( Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Publisher: Jarrolds Description: The jacket is marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Commander A. H. Cherry Price: 8,13 EUR Vendor: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books ( UPPER COOMERA, GOLD COAST, QLD, Australia) Publisher: Jarrold and Sons, London Description: end paper sketch maps, numerous b/w illus. nice copy Binding: Hardcover CHERRY A.H. Cmdr RNVR.: Price: 8,75 EUR Vendor: Gerald Lee Maritime Books ( East Sussex, ,, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds.1953. Subject: 207; NAVAL HISTORY; WAR AT SEA . ROYAL NAVY IN WORLD 2 Description: 544pp. 36 ills. Endp maps. 23x16. Titles faded, o/w binding and contents VG. Cherry saw service on coastal and Atlantic convoys and on anti-U-boat patrols from Bermuda. He served in Winchester, Evadne, Riou and Wren (a member of the 2nd Escort Group commanded by Captain F.Walker), and saw action in the Normandy landings before joining the Allied Occupation Force in Bremen. CHERRY, A.H. (Commander) Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds London 1951 Description: Good (no dust jacket). With B&W illus. 1st UK ed. Spine a little bumped with very dull gilt title; gilt on front board bright. Being the story of a Wall Street Banker who volunteered for active duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war. CHERRY, Commander A. H. Price: 9,76 EUR Vendor: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books ( Currumbin, QLD, Australia) Publisher: London. 1951. Jarrolds. Subject: RN WWII Description: 1st Ed. 544 PP with 3 b/w illustrations, plus 32 b/w plates. Fp: I join the Royal Navy. FEP: Map of the North Atlantic Ocean. REP: Map of the south part of the North Sea. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Spine sunned, gilt lettering gone, head and foot frayed. Name of previous owner on half title page. Foxing. A good reading copy. 23.6 x 16.5. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Cherry,Commander A.H Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Richard Thornton Books PBFA ( London, GL, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds, London Subject: SECOND WORLD WAR Description: A Very Good Copy of this Book in blue cloth,no dust-jacket,the book being the story of a wall street banker who volunteered for active service duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war,includes 36 illustrations,8vo 544pp reprint Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition A H Cherry Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Balfour Books ( Sidmouth, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds, London Subject: 1954 YANKEE R N CHERRY Description: Good + copy in blue cloth on boards with gilt illustration on front cover. Spine rubbed with small tera to bottom and some spotting to boards. Maps as endpapers, which has yellow mark and previous owner's inscription. Frontis and excellent b/w plates. Edition: First Edition CHERRY A.H. Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: books and collectables ltd ( Cambridge, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: LONDON JARROLDS 1953. Subject: CHERRY YANKEE NAVAL Description: BLUE BOARDS VG. Binding: Hardcover CHERRY A H Price: 10,84 EUR Vendor: Badger Books ( Sydney, NSW, Australia) Publisher: JARROLDS REPRINT 1954 Description: HB BLACK CLOTH COVERS MARKED VERY GOOD PP544 8V0 From Wall Street banker to the Royal Navy Binding: Hardcover Commander A. H. Cherry Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: TheLondonBookworm.com ( East Sussex, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds, London England Subject: NON-FICTION/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/WALL STREET BANKER/ACTIVE DUTY/ROYAL NAVY/AMERICAN Description: Wear to cloth and corners. Foxing to end pages and edges. Being the story of a Wall Streen Banker who volunteered for active duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war. Keeping diaries or records was prohibited at sea during the war. This book is as close to the truth as memories, letters and vailable sources of research can make it possible. Illustrated. 544 pp. Binding: Hardcover A.H. Cherry Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: NostalgiaBookShop ( Clevedon, Avo, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds, London, 1952, reprint Subject: HISTORY, MILITARY WWII, ROYAL NAVY, BIOGRAPHICAL,NOAMZFR Description: Blue cloth hardback, gilt titles and decoration, dustcover, 8vo, 544pp, index, 36 b/w illustrations, maps on EPs. - Very good with nice bright clean pages throughout. In good, clipped, dustcover with chipping and tears, now protected. - Contents: Alex H. Cherry was one of 9 American's, who in 1941, volunteered, qualified and served as commissioned sea-officers in the British Royal Navy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Commander A.H.Cherry Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Shelley's Books ( Dartmouth, Devon, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers (London) LTD, London Subject: ROYAL NAVY Description: Inside reads, Being the story of a Wall Street Banker who volunteered for active duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war.With 36 illustrations.This is a very heavy book and extra postage will be requested to all destinations outside of the United Kingdom.There is some minor bumping to the top and bottom of the spine and the outer corners and edges of the boards.Blue boards with gilt lettering.Spine slightly out of shape.No dustjacket.Previous owner's name stamp to the front endpaper.Illustrated inner boards and endpapers. Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Paddington on Top (Lions S.) CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 National Comprehensive Family Bible Jesus Jersey Shore La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678



