Yachtsman's Naturalist
|
Yachtsman's Naturalist(ISBN: 0207958084) Drummond, Maldwin Price: 3,60 EUR Vendor: AwesomeBooks ( Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom) Publisher: TBS The Book Service Ltd Description: Yachtsman's Naturalist GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION, NORMALLY SENT SAME DAY FROM WAREHOUSE. Binding: Hardcover Yachtsman's Naturalist(ISBN: 0207958084) Drummond, Maldwin Price: 3,60 EUR Vendor: Discipulus Book Exchange ( Skegness, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus & R Subject: NATURAL HISTORY,WILD LIFE ANIMALS LIONS TIGERS FISH ELEPHANTS BIRDS YACHTSMAN'S NATURALIST DRUMMOND, MALDWIN 0207958084 Description: FOR NON-UK DESTINATIONS, DUE TO WEIGHT, THIS BOOK MAY ATTRACT AN ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE Good/Good 224pp 650gms Binding: Hardcover The Yachtsman's Naturalist(ISBN: 0207958084) Drummond, Maldwin; Rodhouse, Paul Price: 4,45 EUR Vendor: tim tasker-brown ( morpeth, ABE, United Kingdom) Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, Moss Vale, NSW, Australia Subject: BIOLOGY Description: very clean tight text and illustrations Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Maldwin Drummond and Paul Rodhouse Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Picture Book ( Leek, STS, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus & Robertson Subject: ABE Description: H/b in good condition, dust jacket has several tears Binding: Hardcover Yachtsman's Naturalist(ISBN: 0207958084) Maldwin Drummond, Paul Roadhouse Price: 4,68 EUR Vendor: PIMA ( Shropshire, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: TBS The Book Service Ltd Subject: SUBJECTS ENGLISH AGE FEATURE_TWO_BROWSE BIN HARDCOVER CONDITION TYPE Description: Ex-Library copy with usual stamps and labels but still in very good condition. Binding: Hardcover The Yachtsman's Naturalist(ISBN: 0207958084) Maldwin Drummond and Paul Rodhouse Price: 5,12 EUR Vendor: SOLBOOKS ( BARNSTAPLE, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus and Robertson Subject: NATURAL HISTORYNATURE BIRDS NATURALISM Description: All proceeds go to the charity SOL (Services for Open Learning) - an educational charity (registered charity number: 1019182). Please feel free to ask us any questions. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Drummond, Maldwin & Rodhouse, Paul Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: C. Parritt ( Derby, DBY, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus & Robertson, London Subject: ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY NATURE MALDWIN DRUMMOND PAUL RODHOUSE JOHN RIGNALL Description: 1980 1st edition. 224pp. G/G. Hard blue boards with minor rubbing/chipping to edges, minor cocking. Contents generally clean and tight but for minor soiling. Nice DW with some rubbing/chipping to edges/spine, a few small tears/creases, very minor scuffing. B&W and colour illustrations by John Rignall throughout. An introduction to north-west European waters and the plants and creatures found around them. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition DRUMMOND, Maldwin, and Paul Rodhouse Price: 7,25 EUR Vendor: Trafford Books ( Manchester, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus & Robertson Subject: SEA LIFE Description: smal 4to, orig. cloth, gilt, upper corners bumped o/w VG; illustr. by John Rignall; 224pp + 12 coloured plates DRUMMOND, Maldwin, and Paul Rodhouse. Price: 8,13 EUR Vendor: Barossa Vintage Books ( Angaston, SA, Australia) Publisher: London: Angus & Robertson, 1980. Subject: MARINE ECOLOGY EUROPE. SEASHORE NORTH WESTERN Description: Illustrations, 1map, 1plan; illustrated by John Rignall. Pp.224p.,[48]p of plates. Size: 240mm. Weight: 600g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0207958084 . COMMENTS: Bibliography: p217-218. Includes index. Very good in illustrated whole dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover The yachtsman’s naturalist.(ISBN: 0207958084) Drummond, Maldwin and Rodhouse, Paul Price: 9,22 EUR Vendor: Lost and Found Books ( Healesville, VIC, Australia) Publisher: London, Angus and Robertson, 1980. Subject: YACHTING; MARINE LIFE; SEASHORE ISBN: 0207958084 Description: Illustrated with colour and black and white drawings by John Rignall. 224 pages. VG/VG. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, overall very good condition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition The Yachtsman's Naturalist(ISBN: 0207958084) Maldwin Drummond and Paul Rodhouse Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Bookmaster ( Dartford, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus and Robertson, London Subject: YACHTSMAN, NATURALIST, ECOLOGY, EUROPEAN, BOAT, Description: Book VG, DJ VG. Book in good, tight condition. No inscriptions and not price clipped. Colour/black and white illustrations throughout. This book is an introduction to the ecology of the north-west European waters and a guide to many of the plants and creatures found at sea or on the beaches, mudflats and saltmarshes of these areas. It enables both the yachtsman and the naturalist to explore with new eyes the coast of continental Europe, the waters of the Irish and North Seas, the English Channel and the Baltic. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition The Yachtsman's Naturalist(ISBN: 0207958084) Drummond, Maldwin & Rodhouse,Paul Price: 10,59 EUR Vendor: Collina Books ( Llangollen, Clwyd, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus & Robertson, London Subject: YACHTSMAN, NATURALIST, NATURAL HISTORY Description: A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription. The blue boards unmarked with excellent gilt printing to spine. The dust jacket unclipped with a little shelf life only. - see photo. A little foxing to front endpaper only. With 12 coloured plates & 33 black/white drawings + 60 other drawings. A well illustrated book with a foreword by Sir Peter Scott. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Drummond, Maldwin and Rodhouse, Paul Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Philip Emery ( Grantham, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: London : Angus & Robertson Description: 1st edition. Fine/G. DRUMMOND Maldwin & RODHOUSE Paul Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: G. & J. CHESTERS ( TAMWORTH, Staff, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus & Robertson 1980 Subject: GENERAL SUBJECTS NATURAL HISTORY: Description: 224p 12 colour plates, 33 text figures, and many other illustrations dw Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover THE YACHTSMAN'S NATURALIST(ISBN: 0207958084) Drummond, Maldwin, Paul Rodhouse Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Stortbooks Ltd ( Great Hallingbury, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus & Robertson First VG+/VG, small tear on top back. many line drawings, charts, pictures & photos throughout 224pp. 9.5 x 6.5 635g. Subject: NATURE SAILING SEA BEACH ANIMAL PLANT MUDFLAT SALTMARSH 0207958084 Description: This book is an introduction to the ecology of the North-West European waters and a guide to many of the plants and creatures found at sea or on the beaches, mudflats and saltmarshes of these areas. The Yachtsman's Naturalist(ISBN: 0207958084) Maldwin Drummond and Paul Rodhouse, Illustrated by John Rignall Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Chevin Books ( Otley, WY, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Angus & Robertson, 1980, London Subject: JOHN RIGNALL 0207958084 NATURAL HISTORY Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Drummond, Maldwin and Paul Rodhouse Price: 15,18 EUR Vendor: All At Sea Books ( Morisset, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Angus and Robertson London. 1980 1st edition. Subject: YACHTING; SEAMANSHIP; UNDERWATER; SEASHORE Description: A small boat is the key to a new world as it is the best way of investigating the fascinating wildlife found at sea and on the shore. This book is an introduction to the ecology of , the north-west European waters and a guide to many of the plants and creatures found at sea or on the beaches, mudflats and salt marshes of these areas. The sailing yacht is a comfortable base for the observer and when fitted with the correct equip- ment is far more than a quiet means of transport. The Yachtsman's Naturalist describes how to equip a boat and also describes species to help identification; there are colour or black and white illustrations of nearly all the species mentioned. This book enables both the yachtsman and the , naturalist to explore with new eyes the coast of continental Europe, the waters of the Irish and North Seas, the English Channel and the Baltic. Twelve stunning coloured plates - birds plants; fish etc. 33 illustrated fiigures. 66 taxonomic descriptions. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered end boards. Nice condition. 224pp. 240 x 160mm Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Drummond, Maldwin & Rodhouse, Paul, Illustrated by John Rignall Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Russell Books ( Victoria, BC, Canada) Publisher: London Angus and Robertson 1980. Subject: NAUTICAL JOHN RIGNALL 0 207 95808 4 Description: HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN:0 207 95808 4. VG/VG; Foreword by Sir Peter Scott. Drummond, Maldwin & Rodhouse, Paul Price: 15,60 EUR Vendor: Bookends of Fowey ( Fowey, Cornwall, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Angus & Robertson, London Subject: NAUTICAL NATURAL HISTORY SEASHORE Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition THE YACHTSMAN'S NATURALIST.(ISBN: 0207958084) Drummond, Maldwin and Paul Rodhouse. Price: 16,38 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1980 Angus & Robertson Subject: MALDWIN DRUMMOND PAUL RODHOUSE WILDLIFE YACHTING BALTIC ENGLISH CHANNEL NORTH IRISH SEA SAILING Description: This book enables both the yachtsman and the naturalist to explore with new eyes the coast of continental Europe, the waters of the Irish and North Seas, the English Channel and the Baltic. First. VG/VG. 9.5x6.5. 224pp. Profuse colour plates and line drawings by John Rignall. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover YACHTSMAN\'S NATURALIST(ISBN: 0207958084) MALDWIN DRUMMOND, PAUL ROADHOUSE Price: 16,43 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: ANGUS & R Description: Published by Angus & R in 1980. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #25844 3MIX3X-D 8210053 (H40-31) (#25844 3MIX3X-D 8210053) Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Jesus CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jersey Shore Inside the Soviet Army Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE



