Y Tylwyth Teg
|
Evans Hugh Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: privettbooks ( carmarthen, wales, uk, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hugh Evans Subject: WELSH LANGUAGE,LEGEND,JUVENILE Description: Book has green boards with small illustration on top of front board which is sl.soiled,corners,spine sl.bumped.Inside boards/eps are decorated with green figures between vertical red lines.The title page is decorated with green drawings and there are 3 full page drawings and a number in text plus decorative first letter in paragraphs.Three pages are dog-eared. Binding: Hardcover Description: 3rd edition. Light wear to cover, no dust jacket. Quick despatch (from UK). Binding: Hardcover Evans, Hugh Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Conchar Books ( Cardiff, Wales, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hugh Evans, Liverpool Description: Hardcover 1935, VG. Green boards slightly sunned around spine. Small inscription of previous owner. No foxing. Marbled end-papers. Binding: Hardcover Evans Hugh Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: privettbooks ( carmarthen, wales, uk, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hugh Evans Liverpool Subject: WELSH LANGUAGE FOLK TALES Description: Hardcover first edition no d/j,book has green covers with sl fading and sunned on spine,there is a green illus.on title pages and 3 other full page black and white illustrations also a number of small green ones in text.All pages are bordered with small figures in green,there is foxing on eps.but text is clean except for a small ink mark in border of one page.G/- Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Evans, Hugh Price: 105,87 EUR Vendor: Deightons ( Bournemouth, DOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hugh Evans Brython Liverpool Subject: WELSH, WALES, BRITAIN, CELT, CELTIC, LIFE, BIOGRAPHY, LETTERS, PROSE, POETRY, POEMS, VERSE Description: 1st edition. Small 4to. 98pp. Pictorial title page + circa 3 bw plates + numerous green illustrations in text + green ladies freeze along page edges. Publisher's green rippled cloth covers, black lettering + small ladies drawing on front & spine. Original red marble eps. Old signature on fep. Covers : faint rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean.Contents : faint browning to eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight attractive copy. VG+. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Hugh Evans Price: 162,18 EUR Vendor: AmeriFolio, Inc. ( Lewisburg, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Ngwasg Y Brython Description: Hardover without dustjacket. Extremely rare title! 1950 edition. All pages completely clean/without markings. Binding and hinges are excellent. Pages have lovely woodcut illustrations. Pages have light tanning/aging. One page has a very minor slit extending only into the margin. Attractive pictorial green boards with light wear. Very collectible copy. Binding: Hardcover Hugh Evans Price: 208,48 EUR Vendor: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books ( Somerville, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Ngwasg Y Brython, Liverpool Subject: CELTS SIDHE FOLK WALES FAIRY FAITH WELSH LANGUAGE CYMRU CYMRY LITTLE PEOPLE TALES CELTIC FAIRYTALES Description: Perhaps one of the most important and least known books on the Celtic Fairy Faith, and certainly on the Welsh Fairy traditon. This whole book is on the 'Fair People', 'Y Tylwyth Teg'. This is not a children's book per se. This has notes and bibliograpy. Two tone, (Green of course) almost sensual drawings of the Tylwyth Teg as margins and letter headings on every page. It has three full page b/w drawings. Never translated which has prevented it from being better known. This really is treasure from beyond the fields we know. Green hardcover with a Fairy women dancing on the cover. Very good, clean tight shape. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Evans, Hugh Price: 1480,96 EUR Vendor: Meir Turner ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Yng Ngwasg Y Brython, Liverpool, Great Britain Subject: WELSH Description: Welsh edition of "The King of the Golden River"? Pictorial title page, 3 bw plates and numerous green illustrations in text + green ladies freeze along page edges. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jesus L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Jersey Shore La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army National Comprehensive Family Bible CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Paddington on Top (Lions S.)
