Yachtsman's Week-end Book
|
JOHN IRVING Douglas Service & Douglas Phillips-Birt Price: 4,45 EUR Vendor: Soft & Cuddlies ( Tamworth, N/A, United Kingdom) Publisher: SEELEY SERVICE AND CO LTD Description: in fair condition would make a good reading copy. usual library stamps. 587 tight pages with illustrations Binding: Hardcover John Irving, Douglas Service and Douglas Phillips-Birt Price: 4,42 EUR Vendor: Ian S. Munro ( Sumas, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Seeley, Service and Company, London Subject: SPORTS, BOATING, YACHTS, YACHTING, SEAMANSHIP Description: 1963 New and Revised Edition. Good+ Green Cloth Hardcover in a Good-Very Good Dustjacket. Spine slanted, bottom edges worn. DJ price-clipped, shows edge and corner wear. 588 pages. B&W Illustrations by Beryl Irving. A miscellany on seamanship, weather, pilotage, signals, food, songs, drink, fishing, wild birds and what not, making a jolly, yeasty little book, to ferment talk, settle bets, make mouths water, and otherwise earn its place in the bookshelves of a small boat John Irving, Douglas Service Price: 4,93 EUR Vendor: CTC Books, Inc. ( Durham, NH, U.S.A.) Publisher: Seeley Service & Company, London Subject: SAILING, YACHTING, YACHTSMEN Description: Book in fair condition. Cover well worn. Inside of book is clean and unmarked except for book shop stamp. All encompassing book on yachting and sailing, techniques, piloting, knots, repairs, recipes, drinks, stores and provisions, fishing, stars, yacht racing, signals, etc. Binding: Hardcover Irving, John and Service, Douglas Price: 5,52 EUR Vendor: Martin Hanks ( Bude, Cornwall, COR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Seeley Service, London Subject: YACHTS YACHTING SAILING BOATS Description: 588pp, indexed and illustrated. This is a hardback book without a DJ. It may have slightly stained or faded covers, previous-owner inscriptions, some foxing/browning, etc but is in generally good condition (unless otherwise stated). Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition John Irving & Douglas Service Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Bosco Books ( Looe, Cornwall, CON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Seeley Service and Co, London Subject: SAILING, YACHTS, NAUTICAL, SHANTIES, Description: Clean and bright with no inscriptions. 588 pages, illustrated. Binding: Hardcover JOHN IRVING Price: 7,52 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: SEELEY Description: Published by SEELEY in 1963, hardback (no D/J), medium size, decorative endpapers. 16535B3GRE3H* 7922294 (#35-32-H19-62) (16535B3GRE3H* 7922294) Binding: Hardcover Irving, John and Service, Douglas Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: SeaOceanBooks.com ( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Seeley, Service & Co, Ltd, London Description: Sunned spine and covers. Recomendations for the ship's library a little dated; but it will pass the time! Binding: Hardcover Irving, John; Service, Douglas; Phillips-Birt, Douglas. Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Russell Books ( Downpatrick, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Seeley Service & Co Ltd., London Subject: YACHTING-CUSTOMS-SEAMANSHIP, YACHTING-SEA LORE, YACHTING-NAVIGATION Description: Previous owner's name written or stamped on all 3 prelim pages otherwise unmarked. Binding firm; book has a lean and tips of corners are a little bumped. Page edges age toned. Dust wrapper clean and bright. A nice copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover irving, john & douglas service Price: 8,26 EUR Vendor: Common Knowledge ( Sandpoint, ID, U.S.A.) Publisher: seeley service, london Subject: YACHTMAN'S REFERENCE, YACHTING TIPS, SAILING KNOTS Description: good/no dj, fading to cloth boards, interior clean and solid Binding: Hardcover JOHN IRVING Price: 8,63 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: SEELEY Description: Published by SEELEY in 1952, 588 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, decorative endpapers, boards very good, text illustrations, index. 17576B3CRE3D* 7956108 (17576B3CRE3D* 7956108) Binding: Hardcover John Irving & Douglas Service Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: Bookszzz ( Shaftesbury, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Seeley Service & Co. Ltd., London 1930's Subject: YACHTING, SAILING, BOATNG Description: 588 pages Hardback DJ showing wear Everything a yachtsmans needs to know. Pale green cloth binding with grey cloth spine slightly frayed on bottom edge Good condition 130mm x 190mm Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Irving, John & Service, Douglas Illustrated by Beryl Irving Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: Wheen O' Books ( Selkirk, Scot, United Kingdom) Publisher: Lonodn, Seeley Service, 1939;. Subject: YACHTSMAN YACHTING SAILING Description: Hardback. Good / No dust jacket. 588pp with illustrations by Beryl Irving plus 4pp publishers catalogue. Yacht Club flags on front endpapers, Signals on endpapers. Book plate and owner's signatures on prelims. Light foxing at the front. Clear and crisp interior.Green cloth covers with dark green cloth on spine with paper title label. Small split top edge. Binding: Hardcover Irving, John and Service, Douglas Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Small World Books ( Rochester, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Seeley Sevice, London Subject: SEAFARING YACHTS YACHTSMEN ROPES' ENDS SHIP PILOTING ORNAMENTAL KNOTS SEA COOK FISHING CHANTIES SIGNALS FLAG ETIQUETTE Description: Very nice clean and tight copy. Unmarked. Price not clipped. 1st not stated but no indication of other printings. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Irving, John & Douglas Service. Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: N. G. Lawrie Books ( Sheffield, YOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Seeley Service & Co., London. Subject: SAILING YACHTING BOATS BOATING SHIPS MARITIME ANTHOLOGY. Description: Undated. 588pp, illus. DW has some edge wear. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Irving, John and Service, Douglas Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: SeaOceanBooks.com ( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Seeley, Service & Co, Ltd, London Description: Book is cocked. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Irving, John, and Douglas Service. Decorations by Beryl Irving. Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: Book Journeys ( Stony Brook, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Philadelphia & New York: Lippincott Subject: BOATS IRVING, JOHN AND DOUGLAS SERVICE. THE YACHTSMAN'S WEEK-END BOOK. DECORATIONS BY BERYL IRVING. PHILADELPHIA & NEW YORK LIPPINCOTT 1938 PRINTED IN ENGLAND Description: Good hardcover in repaired dust jacket. Printed in England in 1938. Small 8vo (regular size). 588 pages. Illustrations. Plans. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover IRVING, John & SERVICE, Douglas. Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Tom Coleman ( Culbokie, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London Seeley Service. Subject: SAILING YACHTING KNOTS SEA SHANTIES WEATHER Description: FIRST EDITION. 8vo 7.5 x 5 inches. Green cloth. Illustrated by Beryl Irving. 588 pages packed full of information, Facts, Knots, Sea shanties, Stars plus much more. Very Good. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition John Irving & Douglas Service Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Cheshire Book Centre ( CHESHIRE, 0, United Kingdom) Publisher: Seeley Service c Subject: THE YACHTSMAN'S WEEK-END BOOK Description: Hardcover Good. No Jacket. Irving, Beryl (illustrator). Covers faded, rubbed, bumped. No pub date in book. Fascinating collection of useful and interesting information, including knots, weather, piloting, stars, repairs, recipes, fishing, sea-chanties, recommended reading matter, flags, birds, glossary, etc. with charming line drawings and illustrations. Inscription dated 1944, Ex libris sticker and owners address sticker to front pastedown Binding: Hardcover Authors: IRVING, John and SERVICE Douglas (Decorations by Beryl Irving): Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Undercover Books ( Stamford, Lincolnshire, n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: Published: Seeley Service (London) Subject: SAILING BOAT SAIL SEA OCEAN RIVER COAST ROCKS MARITIME Description: Text in English. Illustrated mainly with black and white line drawings, and mainly in text pages.Hardback with 561 pages, plus 'Glossary of Sea Terms'. Quarter bound with two shades of blue cloth, and well rubbed, but readable paper label. Binding tight. Good pale blue. Endpapers are not browned. Cloth covers little rubbed in places. Binding: Hardcover John Irving, Douglas Service & Douglas Phillips-Birt Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: A&R BOOKSEARCH ( Looe, CON, United Kingdom) Publisher: SEELEY SERVICE Description: 1963 Very Good HB in a protected dust jacket. Previous owner's gift inscription front flyleaf. New and revised edition. GOPOSTAGE QUOTED IS FOR 1kg & will be lower for lighter books so please ask. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Irving, John & Service, Douglas Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Interquarian ( Oxford, Oxon, United Kingdom) Publisher: Seely Service & Co. Ltd., London Subject: SAILING SPORT YACHTING BOATS Description: 587 with adverts to front and back, numerous illustrations of a nautical nature. Bound in green cloth with a pale-blue cloth spine, title label printed in red. Minor wear to edges, label slightly chipped, owner name in ink on ffep. No date, but this book was ordered from Hatchards in 1943. Binding: Hardcover Irving, John & Service, Douglas Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: Balfour Books ( Sidmouth, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Seeley Service & Co Subject: YACHTSMAN'S WEEK-END BOOK IRVING Description: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good copy in Good unclipped D/W. Wrapper has some sunning on spine and chips at top. Blue cloth on boards with title in white blind-stamped on spine. Seller's label on enpaper. [Devon, United Kingdom] Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Irving, John and Douglas Service Price: 13,27 EUR Vendor: Notting Hill Books ( St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.) Subject: SAILING Description: London: Seeley Service, nd. With Decorations by Beryl Irving. 588 pp. Introduction; Glossary of Sea Terms. A collection of essays on practical matters, as well as a collection of songs, poems, humor. Many line drawings and diagrams. Large damp stain to rear board and rear of dust jacket, spine faded--must have spent time on the yacht! Dj chipped at spine ends. SCARCE. Good w/ VG dj. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover John Irving Douglas Service Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: Matilda Mary Books ( Portishead Nth Somerset, n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: Seeley Service, London Description: Boards in green cloth, spine, fore-margins bound in blue cloth, blue mottled on margin binding.Pictorial eps. D/jacket cream with charming drawings on front and spine in red,green and blue.Spine edges very slightly worn. 1 small nick to front cover at fr. edge, tanning at flap edges. Lovely,tight,clean copy. 600pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover John IRVING & Douglas SERVICE, decorations by Beryl Irving Price: 13,48 EUR Vendor: Searchingforabook.com ( Lloret-de-Mar, Girona, GIR, Spain) Publisher: London: Seeley Service. n.d., c.1960 Subject: MARINE YACHTING BOATS BOATING MARITIME Description: HB/no dj. VG, bookplate residue to inside front board. 1st edn? Language: English Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jersey Shore National Comprehensive Family Bible Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Paddington on Top (Lions S.) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jesus



