YACHT VOYAGE ROUND ENGLAND
|
A Yacht Voyage Round England (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)(ISBN: 1409907538) Kingston, William H. G. (Author) Price: 13,67 EUR Vendor: Quartermelon ( United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Dodo Press Description: (00272 pages) This book is printed on demand, please allow up to 10 days extra for delivery. [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] William Henry Giles Kingston (1814-1880), was a writer of tales for boys. He was born in London, but spent much of his youth in Oporto. His first book, The Circassian Chief, appeared in 1844. His first book for boys, Peter the Whaler, was published in 1851 illustrated Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback) Binding: Softcover A Yacht Voyage Round England (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)(ISBN: 9781409907534) Kingston, William H. G. Price: 16,67 EUR Vendor: Powell's Books ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: Dodo Press Subject: 9781409907534 ___61-9781409907534-0 Description: TRADE PAPER Children's-General. NEW, Standard. A Yacht Voyage Round England (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)(ISBN: 1409907538) William H. G. Kingston Price: 20,14 EUR Vendor: ABC Books ( New Hythe, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Dodo Press Description: 272 pages. Binding: Softcover William h g Kingston Price: 23,40 EUR Vendor: Winrams Bookshop ( Ballater, Scotland, ABD, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Religious Tract Society, London Description: This is a lively account of a yacht voyage round England by a family and crew at around the 1870s, with good descriptions of all places visited, and all the adventure of the journey. The hinges are weak and have repairs with tape. 334pp. +2pp. adverts. Binding: Hardcover A Yacht Voyage Round England (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)(ISBN: 1409907538) William H. G. Kingston Price: 24,03 EUR Vendor: AussieBookSeller ( Mascot, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Dodo Press Description: 272 pages. Binding: Softcover Kingston, William H. G. Price: 31,70 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: No date Religious Tract Society Subject: TRAVEL VOYAGE FAMILY HISTORY SAILING BOAT VESSEL SOCIETY LANDSCAPE SCENERY Description: An entertaining account of the voyage undertaken by the author, his father and his brother around the coast of England. new edition. good, gilt edged pages, heavily gilt & colour decorated front cover & spine, corners bumped, edges rubbed, spine loose. 8.5x6.5. 320pp. frontis, 73 b/w illus. Ex-libris. Binding: Hardcover Kingston, William H. G. Price: 36,87 EUR Vendor: Lost and Found Books ( Healesville, VIC, Australia) Publisher: London, The Religious Tract Society, nd. Subject: YACHTING; TRAVEL (ENGLAND) Description: Illustrated with black and white drawings. 320 pages. VG. Light shelf wear and edge wear to covers, corners rubbed and bumped, light foxing to outer pages, hinges worn and part of webbing showing, name neatly stamped on flyleaf, overall very good condition. The decorative spine is a little sunned but the front cover is fresh and bright. hard cover with decorative cover and spine, all page edges gilt. New edition revised and enlarged Binding: Hardcover Kingston (William H.G) Price: 44,58 EUR Vendor: AMBRA BOOKS - localhistory.co.uk ( Bristol, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Religious Tract Society. c. Subject: DEVON DEVONSHIRE GENEALOGY FAMILY LOCAL HISTORY WEST COUNTRY TOPOGRAPHY GREAT BRITAIN ENGLAND ENGLISH BRITISH UK DORSET DORSETSHIRE Description: Numerous illustrations, 320pp, original decorative cloth, a.e.g., lightly rubbed to edges, splash mark to margin of one leaf. The story of 2 boys and their father who travel round the coast from the Solent, and includes information on the places they stopped off to visit. Over half the work is devoted to the portion of the voyage round the coast of Dorset, Devon and Cornwall. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- Binding: Hardcover Kingston, William H.G. Price: 45,49 EUR Vendor: Old Favorites Books.com (since 1954) ( LOCUST HILL, ON, Canada) Publisher: The Religious Tract Society, London Subject: TRAVEL, DESCRIPTIVE, YACHTING, Description: Original red illustrated cloth binding. Binding is marked and rubbed along edges and corners. All edges gilt. Binding slightly shaken. Top corner of title page has been cut and is missing a smal rectrangular piece. Contents clean and sound. Binding: Hardcover Kingston, William H.G. Price: 56,86 EUR Vendor: SeaOceanBooks.com ( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Religious Tract Society Great Britain No pub date Subject: EXPLORATION & TRAVEL Description: Hardbound G+ to VG in pictorial cloth b&w illustrations Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Inside the Soviet Army La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Jesus CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE National Comprehensive Family Bible

