Yangtse Incident
|
Earl, Lawrence Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: Chapter 1 ( Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Publisher: Harrap Description: Book has been inscribed on the half title page. Front end page has been removed. Original red boards are shelf rubbed with a few marks and a tear in the cloth. Overall, an excellent reading copy. Binding: Hardcover Lawrence Earl Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: flightline books ( somerset, uk, United Kingdom) Publisher: George g Harrap, London Description: With a foreword by Commander J.S.Kerans. Dark blue cover rubbed to corners, has a couple of small marks, spine faded and worn to top and tail, and with a couple of maps, 4 and 3/4" by 7 and 1/4" with 160 pages. Little foxing but most of contents are good. Binding: Hardcover Earl, Lawrence Price: 6,79 EUR Vendor: Black and Read Books & Music ( Arvada, CO, U.S.A.) Publisher: A Panther Book / Hamilton & Co Description: Panther (#647) Reprint (1958). Reading copy of a MMP that has a detached wrapper with rubbed spine edges and a corner crease but is otherwise straight and square. Initial page is missing the top inch, but the intent appears to have been to remove a prior owner's info rather than as evidence of a 'destroyed' copy. Remaining contents are age tanned but clean and tight. NOT an ex-library coppy. Binding: Softcover Earl, Lawrence Price: 6,82 EUR Vendor: Chapter 1 ( Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Publisher: Harrap Description: The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and chipped but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (a little foxing and two rubber stamps) and tightly bound. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Earl, Lawrence Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Book Sails at The Mariners' Museum ( Newport News, VA, U.S.A.) Publisher: White Lion Publishers, London Description: Previous owner's embossed stamp on second page. No marks in book. Jacket: Jacket Earl, Lawrence Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: J. T. NIE ( ISLAND LAKE, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Knopf Subject: H.M.S. AMETHYST Description: 240 clean and unmarked pages. OUTER page edges are rough cut and darkened. Two shaded pink decorative boards have edge wear, especially bottom edges with scraping near bottom back. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Earl, Lawrence Price: 9,86 EUR Vendor: Sparks Distribution Center Free Shipping ( Sparks, NV, U.S.A.) Publisher: Knopf Subject: HISTORY Description: Good Good xii, 240 p. maps. 20 cm. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition EARL,LAWRENCE Price: 10,61 EUR Vendor: Becker's Books ( Houston, TX, U.S.A.) Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf., N.Y. Subject: ENGLISH HISTORY Description: 8vo. Binding: Hardcover EARL, Lawrence. Price: 10,84 EUR Vendor: Justin Healy Antiquarian Booksellers ( Malvern, VIC, Australia) Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London. Subject: YANGTSE INCIDENT, HMS AMETHYST, LAWRENCE EARL, SHIP, CHINA, Description: Octavo, original cloth in chipped and slightly torn dustjacket. 160 pages. Internally clean. Good copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Earl, Lawrence Price: 10,83 EUR Vendor: Wonder Book ( Frederick, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: Knopf Description: Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Lawrence Earl Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Ghost River Books ( Hinton, AB, Canada) Publisher: The Non-Fiction Book Club, London Description: 199 pp. The Story of H.M.S. Amethyst. B/W photos and maps throughout. Dust cover is in quite nice shape, a little edge rubbing and some faint discolouration. Looks good in new plastic cover. Endpapers have some remnants of the adhesive tape used to tape the old plastic cover on. Pale blue paper on boards binding is quite nice, slight upward bend. Former owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Text has some dust soiling to pages' edges. This book has been much read and enjoyed. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Earl, Lawrence Price: 11,93 EUR Vendor: Pioneer Books ( Oaklands Park, SA, Australia) Publisher: (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Horwitz Edition. PB66. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. ?The 100 days? siege of H.M.S. Amethyst and her desperate bid for freedom?. Subject: MILITARY MARITIME CHINA FILM Description: Foot of backstrip chipped; a good copy. Earl, Lawrence Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: Hummingbird Books ( Leominster, HWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., London Subject: MARITIME; YANGTSE INCIDENT; HMS AMETHYST; Description: Subtitled "The Story of H.M.S. Amethyst - April 20, 1949, to July 31, 1949". No inscriptions. Light bumping to head & tail of spine and corners, with edges and extremities slightly rubbed. Some light blemish markings to spine, front & rear boards. Very light spot foxing to page ends/edges, with internal pages slightly discoloured as usual. 199 pages including map, black & white photographs and frontispiece. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Earl, Lawrence; Kerans, Commander J. S., R.N., D.S.O. Price: 14,03 EUR Vendor: BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC. ( Richmond, VA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Description: Previous owner's name written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Small chips and tears at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. Dj spine is darkened. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Earl, Lawrence Price: 15,13 EUR Vendor: Paisleyhaze Books ( New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Knopf. Description: B0007DZV7M Alfred A. Knopf hardcover w/dj, 1951, 1st U.S. edition (stated), dj price $3.00, name sticker on front pastedown (behind flap) o/w unmarked, dj has some edge tears.VG+/VG-.NOT ex-library.Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. Earl, Lawrence Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: T. A. Borden Books ( Olney, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: Knopf, New York Subject: MILITARY NAVAL HISTORY Description: Near Fine in very good+ dj (light wear & soil to dj); Name on endpaper, some endpaper foxing, small chip on spine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lawrence Earl Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: WEST WESSEX BOOKS ( Taunton, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd., London Subject: HISTORY Description: 199pp.The story of H.M.S. Amethyst. First reprint of the same year of publication, red cloth cover, d.j. rather used, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise sound, clean, tight throughout. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover EARL Lawrence Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: John Lewcock (Maritime Bookseller) ( Ely, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Harrap, , London, 1st Description: 8vo cloth 199 pp illustrated vg The story of H M S 'Amethyst'. April 20,1949, to July 31, 1949. Trapped in the Yangtse by Communist guns for 180 days Amethyst eventually made a break for it and despite being fired upon by the Communist guns got away. For younger readers the whole episode reads like a novel. But the relatives of those killed and wounded know better. Binding: Hardcover Earl, Lawrence Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Poor Richards Books ( Suffolk, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Harrap Subject: COMMANDER KERANS. WW2 Description: Reprint edition (1950) and just vg in a near vg dw. Inked inscr. to fep.Not price clipped. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover EARL, LAWRENCE with a foreword by KERANS, COMMANDER J. S. Price: 18,98 EUR Vendor: Camberwell Books & Collectibles ( Hawthorn East, VIC, Australia) Publisher: George G. Harrap, London, 1950. Subject: MARITIME CHINA MILITARY NAVY ENGLAND Description: 199 pp, b&w photographic plates, map, end-papers and edges foxed, several losses to d/j (mostly at spine and rear), else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. First edition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Earl, Lawrence Price: 20,70 EUR Vendor: Sparks Distribution Services ( Sparks, NV, U.S.A.) Publisher: Knopf Subject: HISTORY Description: Good Good xii, 240 p. maps. 20 cm. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover EARL, Lawrence Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: Collectors Treasury ( Johannesburg, , South Africa) Publisher: George G. Harrap, 1950 Subject: NAVAL HISTORY Description: 2nd Printing. fine in VG++ edgeworn d/w Earl, Lawrence; Kebans, Commander J.S. (foreword). Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson ( Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, N.Y., USA Description: NEAR FINE stated 1st American edition (slight lean to the spine, offsetting to front endpaper from laid in newspaper review) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit tanned, minor edge wear). Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lawrence, Earl Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: Old Favorites Books.com (since 1954) ( LOCUST HILL, ON, Canada) Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Subject: BRITISH HISTORY, MILITARY Description: Minor shelf wear and fading to the spine as well as a name on the fly leaf written in ink dated 1951. -True Story of the attack by the Communist Chinese on the British Vessel. 23 English sailors perished, 31 wounded, the ship was hit 53 times with heavy guns. The attack was unprovoked. Binding: Hardcover Earl. Lawrence Price: 24,52 EUR Vendor: Bell Bar Books. ( Hatfield., Her, United Kingdom) Publisher: Harrap. Subject: HMS AMETHYST. Description: A very nice copy, clean and tight. Not price clipped, a small inscription ( Laurie, Xmas 1950). Jacket has slight edge wear, no tears. Well illustrated with b/w photos and two maps. 199pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Paddington on Top (Lions S.) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Inside the Soviet Army Jersey Shore National Comprehensive Family Bible Jesus Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678
