Yacht repairs and Conversions
|
Verney, Michael Price: 3,03 EUR Vendor: Samwise Books ( Waikato, ., New Zealand) Description: John Murray, London, 1962. Hard Cover. 12mo. Reproint.Book Condition: Very Good. Slight sunning edges. Old price in pencil endpaper. Boards and interior very clean and tight. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. Minor edge wear and rubbing. Clipped. Verney, Michael Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Conchar Books ( Cardiff, Wales, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: John Murray Description: Hardcover 1957, 2nd edition, Good clean copy in Good dustjacket with piece missing from back cover. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Verney, Michael Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Salopian Books ( Shrewsbury, SAL, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: John Murray, 1966. Description: Fourth edition hard cover book in fair condition with dust jacket in fair condition. Significant shelfwear to all edges of generally soiled jacket with numerous tears and chips. Some staining to head and tail of jacket and boards. Very slightly rolled. Good reading/working copy internally. 12mo. 282pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Verney, Michael Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Afinebookshop ( Ballymoney, ....., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: John Murray, 1957 Subject: YACHTING, BOATS Description: Hard Cover. Very Good -. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated with monochrome photographs.some fading to cover otherwise minimal wear.shelf cocked.internally clean 292pp. Verney, Michael Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: John M. Gram ( Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: John Murray, 1966, London Subject: YACHTS, YACHTING, BOATS Description: Very Good/Very Good. Fourth Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 282 pp., illus., index, ads, price-clipped dj. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Verney, Michael Price: 6,44 EUR Vendor: Marin Media Exchange ( Point Reyes Station, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Murray Description: Previous ed. (B58-7503), published as 'Practical conversion and yacht repairs' 1958. Binding: Hardcover Michael Verney Price: 7,25 EUR Vendor: Orbiting Books ( Hereford, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Murray Subject: SUBJECTS ENGLISH REGULAR SIZE Description: 3rd edition. Slight rubbing & bumping to edges and extremities. Next day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. Jacket: Jacket Verney, Michael P. Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: GH Mott, Bookseller ( Ridgefield, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: J. Murray, London Subject: SAILNG BOATING YACHTING RECREATION & LEISURE Description: Fourth edition 282 pp. DJ soiled, edgeworn. Edges soiled. Book tight and clean. Hardcover Good Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Verney, Michael Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS ( Saint John, NB, Canada) Publisher: London: John Murray, 1966, London Subject: SCIENCE & NATURE Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Reprint. B2 1 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Verney, Michael Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Albatross Books ( Jamaica Plain, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray Publications, London Subject: YACHT REPAIRS, VERNEY Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Edition. A book intended to supply owners with the details required for repairing and re-rigging yachts. Fine hardcover in near fine dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Verney, Michael Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Sheila B. Amdur ( West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray, London Subject: SAILING; YACHTS; BOAT BUIDLING Description: 292 pp. with many illustrations. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Verney, Michael Price: 8,93 EUR Vendor: Tall Ships Gallery ( Palmerston North, , New Zealand) Publisher: John Murray Description: 291 pages, bookplate, clean text. Edition: First Edition Verney, Michael Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Warrior Books, Inc. ( Malabar, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray, Albemarle Street W. Subject: YACHTS BOATS Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Verney, Michael: Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: Othello's Bookshop ( Leigh - on - Sea, Essex, ESS, United Kingdom) Publisher: J. Murray. 1951 1st GB edition Subject: MARITIME. BOAT BUILDING Description: 291 pages. Illus. Blue cloth.sunned edges & spine. Repaired DW, minimal loss. VG in G. DW. Size 19 x 13 cms. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Verney, Michael. Price: 9,00 EUR Vendor: Inetllibre S.L. ( Barcelona, ., Spain) Publisher: John Murray,, London, Subject: NÁUTICA. Description: XII+291 páginas; dibujos en negro dentro del texto. Tela editorial. Primera edición. 8º. Binding: Hardcover Michael Verney Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Cheshire Book Centre ( CHESHIRE, 0, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: John Murray, Subject: YACHT REPAIRS Description: Hard Cover. Good +, fair chipped Jacket. First Edition. Non Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight fading to spine. Name to ffep. Clean internally. 277pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Verney, Michael Price: 11,00 EUR Vendor: aridium books ( Eastport, ID, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Murray Subject: YACHTS BOATS SPORTS Description: 3rd printing, tight binding, no ink or sun. rubbed,bumped, chips & stains. inside is clean & complete. Repairs & rerigging of yachts. 276pp +index.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Jacket: Jacket Verney, Michael Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Wells Books (Members ABAC/ILAB) ( Liverpool,, NS, Canada) Publisher: John Murray, London Subject: NAUTICAL,CONVERSIONS Description: Little used hardcover volume with some signs of fading and aging. Hinges sound and clean inside. 291pp. including Index and ads. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Verney, Michael Price: 15,18 EUR Vendor: All At Sea Books ( Morisset, NSW, Australia) Publisher: John Murray, London 1957 Subject: YACHTING Description: The 86 line drawings, photographs and five tables give the reader an insight into the many aspects of yacht and boat conversion, even complex conversions like life-boat to yacht. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered end boards. Good condition. 292pp 190 x 120 pp Binding: Hardcover VERNEY Michael Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: John Lewcock (Maritime Bookseller) ( Ely, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Murray, , London, 2nd Description: sm 8vo dust jacket 284 pp illns, diags vg For the enthusiast who wants aid from a practical man to assist the rejuvenation of old wooden boats. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Verney, Michael Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: J. Tuttle Maritime Books, ABAA ( Madison, WI, U.S.A.) Publisher: London, Murray, 1951-1966. Subject: BOAT REPAIR MARITIME Description: VG/VG. 29 Plates, 86 Text Figures,; 291 p. pages; Details required for repairing and re-rigging existing yachts & for improving arrangements for fittings and gear; the hull, rigging and mechanicals. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Verney, Michael Price: 21,79 EUR Vendor: Book Bazaar ( Ottawa, ON, Canada) Publisher: John Murray, London Subject: YACHTS, BOATS, BOATING, HULL, LIFEBOAT, RIGGING, RUNNING GEAR, BULKHEADS Description: Third edition, xiv,282p., appendices, bibliography, index, plates, figures, tables, original blue cloth with red spine titles, blue dust-jacket, VG+/VG+ VERNEY, Michael Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: Collectors Treasury ( Johannesburg, , South Africa) Publisher: John Murray Description: A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped d.w. Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jersey Shore Jesus MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Inside the Soviet Army La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs National Comprehensive Family Bible Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678
